Tuesday, May 10, 2022
Showing All Schools. To display stories relating to a specific school, use the "Teams" menu.
Jan 22 Wrestling Roundup -  Winner overcomes stiff challenge from Custer to claim Quarterback Invitational title
Rodney Haas - 605 Sports
Jan 22, 2022
 

605 Sports Staff Report

Winner’s Maxton Brozik (113), Kaden Keiser (145) and Riley Orel (160) claimed individual titles Saturday as the Warriors won their home invitational. 

The Warriors amassed 229 points to turn back a healthy effort from Custer, which finished second (203). Burke/Gregory was third (162) with Bon Homme/Scotland (157) and Parker (152.5) rounding out the top five. 

Custer got championships from Tray Weiss (106), Landon Woodward (126), Braden Weiss (132) and Parker Noem

Team Points: 1. Winner, 229; 2. Custer, 203; 3. Burke/Gregory, 162; 4. Bon Homme/Scotland, 157; 5. Parker, 152.5; 6. Philip, 135.5, 7. Wagner, 114.5; 8. Mobridge-Pollock, 70.5; 9. Hot Springs, 52.5; 10. Stanley County, 35; 11. Potter County, 24; 12. Hill City, 20; 12. Sunshine Bible Academy, 10


(106) 1st Place Match: Tray Weiss (Custer) 26-3, Fr. over Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 24-5, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match: Tukker Boe (Philip) 21-5, So. over Jackson Kaul (Bon homme/scotland) 12-7, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match: Alek Kuchta (Parker) 29-19, Fr. over Eli Ekroth (Burke/Gregory) 18-11, 8th. (Fall 4:06)


(113) 1st Place Match: Maxton Brozik (Winner) 26-0, So. over Brock Kotalik (Bon homme/scotland) 13-10, So. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match: Riley Scott (Custer) 31-5, 8th. over Nicholas Schlachter (Potter County) 18-11, So. (Fall 3:33)

5th Place Match: Dylan Buseman (Parker) 33-15, 7th. over Kian Rusch (Custer) 9-5, 8th. (Fall 1:25)


(120) 1st Place Match: Kipp Cordes (Philip) 16-2, Jr. over Karson Keiser (Winner) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match: Jackson Bauld (Burke/Gregory) 16-13, Sr. over Leighton Sander (Custer) 16-13, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match: Ethan O`connor (Custer) 9-15, Fr. over Chase Hanson (Stanley County) 28-9, Jr. (For.)


(126) 1st Place Match: Landon Woodward (Custer) 17-5, Jr. over Spencer Sargent (Sunshine Bible Academy) 12-7, Fr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match: Luke Gutmiller (Bon homme/scotland) 11-11, 8th. over Riley Pankratz (Parker) 12-13, 8th. (Fall 3:42)

5th Place Match: Kyle Fisher (Hot Springs) 7-12, 7th. over Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock) 15-9, So. (Inj. 0:00)


(132) 1st Place Match: Jhett Breen (Wagner) 24-5, So. over Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 29-1, Jr. (Fall 2:40)


3rd Place Match: Gage Ravellette (Philip) 17-7, Jr. over Jace Blasius (Philip) 16-8, Fr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match: Michael Even (Parker) 32-19, Fr. over Pierce Sword (Custer) 16-15, Sr. (Fall 3:25)


(138) 1st Place Match: Braden Weiss (Custer) 20-10, Sr. over Ryker Peterson (Philip) 19-5, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match: Jude Sargent (Winner) 21-15, So. over Brady Bierema (Bon homme/scotland) 21-6, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

5th Place Match: Hunter Kunz (Hot Springs) 11-12, 7th. over Breven Bolander (Burke/Gregory) 13-16, So. (Fall 2:01)


(145) 1st Place Match: Kaden Keiser (Winner) 33-0, Sr. over Riley Roberts (Wagner) 22-9, So. (TF-1.5 5:02 (19-4))

3rd Place Match: Jack Even (Parker) 33-12, Jr. over Gentry Bartling (Burke/Gregory) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 4:17)

5th Place Match: Colton Brady (Stanley County) 25-19, Fr. over Remmington Ford (Mobridge-Pollock) 17-13, Jr. (Fall 1:58)


(152) 1st Place Match:  McCoy Peterson (Philip) 11-1, Sr. over Ryder Bailey (Custer) 15-4, So. (TF-1.5 2:44 (15-0))

3rd Place Match: Landon Smith (Bon homme/scotland) 22-11, Jr. over Mason Hood (Burke/Gregory) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match: Xavier Wright (Hot Springs) 24-8, Sr. over Connor Even (Parker) 7-8, So. (MD 15-6)


(160) 1st Place Match: Riley Orel (Winner) 23-0, Jr. over Jonathan Lewis (Custer) 21-1, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match: Turner Nicholson (Bon homme/scotland) 22-8, Sr. over Jhett Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 15-15, Fr. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match: Day Day Heminger (Mobridge-Pollock) 20-9, Jr. over Logan Bridges (Parker) 10-13, Jr. (Fall 3:53)


(170) 1st Place Match: Parker Noem (Custer) 26-5, So. over Joey Cole (Winner) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match: Tyrus Bietz (Bon homme/scotland) 16-12, Jr. over Tim Bouza (Wagner) 15-18, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match: Isaiah Crownover (Bon homme/scotland) 7-10, 7th. over Kade Braun (Burke/Gregory) 15-15, So. (Dec 7-4)


(182) 1st Place Match: Isaac Crownover (Bon homme/scotland) 29-1, Jr. over Jack Kruger (Winner) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match: Gunnar Stephens (Burke/Gregory) 23-10, Jr. over Levi Stover (Stanley County) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match: Jesse Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 17-12, Jr. over Quinn Moon (Philip) 10-11, So. (Dec 11-7)

 

(195) 1st Place Match: Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 32-3, So. over Taron Serr (Burke/Gregory) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match: Charley Pravecek (Winner) 18-4, Sr. over Zayne Severyn (Custer) 19-8, So. (Fall 3:46)

5th Place Match: Zaul Centeno (Parker) 13-20, Jr. over Tayten Walker (Stanley County) 0-11, So. (Fall 2:19)

 

(220) 1st Place Match: Levi Wieman (Parker) 31-7, So. over Achilles Willuweit (Winner) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match: Tanner Davis (Hill City) 16-5, 5th. over Aiden Schoenhard (Mobridge-Pollock) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match: Clayton Maude (Custer) 5-12, 8th. over Jay Wright (Burke/Gregory) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 0:20)

(285) 1st Place Match: 1st Place Match: Brennan Leines (Wagner) 20-5, Sr. over Stetson Shelbourn (Winner) 11-18, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match: Jason Ebeling (Parker) 14-14, Sr. over Keith Brummet (Philip) 4-16, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

5th Place Match: Max Matson (Potter County) - bye

Parkston Little B results: Jackson County Central Minnesota picks up title

Jackson County Central, Minnesota dominated action at Parkston’s Little B tournament racking up 302.5 points while crowning eight champions. Parkston finished second (163) with Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney grabbing third (139.50. Miller/Highmore-Harrold (129.5) and McCook Central/Montrose (126.5) rounded out the top five. 


Team points: 1. Jackson County Central, 302.5; 2. Parkston, 163; 3. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 139.5; 4. Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 129.5; 5. McCook Central/Montrose, 126.5; 6. Central Lyon/George-Little rock, 117; 7. Clark/Willow Lake, 116; 8. Howard, 112; 9. Rock Valley, 91; 10. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 79; 11. Webster Area, 71; 12. Bennett County, 28, 13. Chester, 10; 14. Andes Central/Dakota Christian 9


(106) 1st Place Match: Conner Giedd (Howard) 19-2, 7th. over Gage Reichert (Parkston) 23-11, 8th. (Fall 1:57)


3rd Place Match: Talon Ping (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-11, 8th. over Cooper Pommer (Clark/Willow Lake) 21-14, 8th. (Fall 3:58)

5th Place Match: Ashton Hill (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 17-8, Fr. over Landon Flogstad (McCook Central/Montrose) 22-19, Fr. (Fall 0:56)


(113) 1st Place Match: Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 29-0, So. over Teagan Herrick (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 20-4, So. (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match: Kaden Holzbauer (Parkston) 23-5, Fr. over Gavin Risse (Bennett County) 22-7, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match: Gabino Vargas (Rock Valley) 29-7, So. over Levi Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-6, Fr. (Dec 8-6)


(120) 1st Place Match: Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 23-6, Sr. over Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 26-3, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match: Carter Sommer (Parkston) 21-12, Fr. over Tate Miller (Howard) 21-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match: Paxton Nedved (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 17-11, 7th. over Angel Gasca (Rock Valley) 18-12, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)


(126) 1st Place Match: Hadley Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 28-1, Sr. over Wyatt Anderson (Parkston) 22-9, 8th. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match: Ethan Rearik (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 14-7, 8th. over Landon Andrews (Jackson County Central) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

5th Place Match: Trace Shoemaker (Webster Area) 14-11, Fr. over Elliott Bartlett (McCook Central/Montrose) 4-18, Fr. (Fall 3:58)


(132) 1st Place Match: Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 25-6, Jr. over Trey Rossow (Jackson County Central) 8-5, So. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match: Andrew Boyum (Jackson County Central) 15-7, Sr. over Kash Neugebauer (Parkston) 17-13, Fr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match: Kaydin Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 17-9, So. over Carlin Hopkins (Andes Central/Dakota Christian) 5-11, So. (Fall 1:26)


(138) 1st Place Match: Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) 27-8, Jr. over Cael Larson (Webster Area) 32-1, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match: Seth Stai (Jackson County Central) 18-8, So. over Ethan Mcelhone (Clark/Willow Lake) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match: Skyler Andrews (Jackson County Central) 15-9, Jr. over Diego Palma (Rock Valley) 13-15, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)


(145) 1st Place Match: Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 31-3, So. over Drew Gerlach (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 21-6, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match: Dylan Withers (Jackson County Central) 23-12, Jr. over Colby Kolda (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 19-13, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match: Jack Neises (Howard) 15-7, Jr. over Elliot Bratland (Clark/Willow Lake) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 7-1)


(152) 1st Place Match: 1st Place Match: Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 29-4, Sr. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 20-4, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match: Jaxson Rozeboom (Rock Valley) 18-5, Sr. over Isaiah Rodriguez (Jackson County Central) 18-16, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match: Landen Weiler (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-9, Sr. over Ryder Rowland (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 23-14, So. (Fall 2:50)


(160) 1st Place Match: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 29-3, Sr. over John Callies (Howard) 29-3, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

3rd Place Match: Zach Strubbe (Rock Valley) 24-10, Jr. over Carter Randall (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-10, So. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match: Kolter Kramer (Parkston) 31-12, Fr. over Ty Allen (Bennett County) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)


(170) 1st Place Match: Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 25-6, Jr. over Lucas Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match: Noah Mahoney (Parkston) 19-8, Sr. over Calvin Halverson (Howard) 20-10, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

5th Place Match: Graham Eben (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-12, So. over Mason Pulse (McCook Central/Montrose) 11-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)


(182) 1st Place Match: Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 28-4, Jr. over Tate Hoffman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-5, Jr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match: Griffin Clubb (Howard) 19-12, Jr. over Evan Kruger (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match: Will Rotert (McCook Central/Montrose) 19-15, So. over Kasey michalski (Clark/Willow Lake) 19-13, Sr. (Dec 9-4)


(195) 1st Place Match: William Freking (Jackson County Central) 26-10, Sr. over Kade Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 24-10, So. (Fall 4:39)

3rd Place Match: Charlie Prien (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 15-14, Jr. over Trevor Dieren (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-12, So. (Fall 1:19)

5th Place Match: Lane Johnson (Parkston) 13-17, Sr. over Jerome Enboden (Clark/Willow Lake) 10-14, 8th. (Dec 3-0)


(220) 1st Place Match: Caleb McGregor (Webster Area) 21-4, Sr. over Austin Hoiten (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match: Lyle Moore (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 23-5, Sr. over Cole Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match: Reagan Maassen (Rock Valley) 21-13, Jr. over Sam Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

 

(285) 1st Place Match:  Quinten Christensen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 22-0, Sr. over Kellen Cassidy (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place match:Cameron Scholten (Jackson County Central) 21-12, Jr. over Kayden VanBerkum (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match: Jesus Garcia (Rock Valley) 17-16, So. over Elliott Chase (McCook Central/Montrose) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

 

River City Rumble: Mitchell edges Chamberlain for team title

Mitchell picked up three individual titles on their way to earning the team title at the River City Rumble in Chamberlain. 

The Kernels scored 178.5 points to outdistance them from second-place Chamberlain (163) and third place Milbank (141). Sioux Falls O’Gorman (141) finished fourth with Huron (94.5) rounding out the top five.

Chamberlain’s Dom Santiago (126) and Noah Hutmacher (195) picked up titles for Chamberlain


Team points: 1. Mitchell, 178.5; 2. Chamberlain, 163; 3. Milbank, 141; 4. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 105; 5. Huron, 94.5; 6. Belle Fourche, 85; 7. Douglas, 74; 8. Yankton, 34; 9. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 32.5, 10. Todd County, 22



(106) 1st Place Match: Graham Wilde (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 22-10, 8th. over Mikyle Weston (Chamberlain) 11-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match: Paiden Sandal (Douglas) 13-6, 8th. over Logan Tyndall (Belle Fourche) 12-10, So. (MD 11-3)


(113) 1st Place Match: Ian Fleming (Douglas) 18-5, Fr. over Holden Hight (SF O`Gorman) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match: Tegan Carter (Douglas) 12-7, 8th. over D`Angelo Garduna (Belle Fourche) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)


(120) 1st Place Match: Jacob Johnson (Milbank) 12-7, So. over Kaileb Hubbard (Mitchell) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match: Devyn Anderson (Chamberlain) 16-12, So. over Riley Dighton (Belle Fourche) 15-10, 8th. (Dec 6-3)


(126) 1st Place Match: Dominic Santiago (Chamberlain) 21-7, Sr. over Dylan Sloan (Yankton) 15-7, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match: Jeran Sammons (Huron) 8-11, Sr. over Penn Long (Mitchell) 6-18, 7th. (Fall 1:23)


(132) 1st Place Match:  Moses Gross (Huron) 18-2, Fr. over Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match: Kaden Krause (Milbank) 9-7, Sr. over Aiden Russell (Douglas) 11-8, Fr. (Fall 3:33)


(138) 1st Place Match: Thomas McCoy (Belle Fourche) 23-6, Jr. over Kale Crowser (Douglas) 19-4, Fr. (Fall 3:41)

3rd Place Match: Brandon Sparks (Mitchell) 13-7, Sr. over Bryce Reuer (Chamberlain) 16-14, So. (Dec 2-0)


(145) 1st Place Match: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) 21-1, Jr. over Keenan Sheridan (SF O`Gorman) 26-8, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match: Thomas Powell (Chamberlain) 19-16, Sr. over Kaden Duffy (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 10-15, Sr. (Fall 0:39)


(152) 1st Place Match: Caleb Kenable (SF O`Gorman) 21-10, Sr. over Cayden Wolfe (Belle Fourche) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match: Connor Thelen (Mitchell) 12-13, Sr. over Tate Schlueter (Milbank) 14-9, Fr. (Fall 4:17)

 

(160) 1st Place Match: Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 22-4, Jr. over Payton Dewitt (Douglas) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match: Cole Ochsner (Huron) 14-8, Jr. over Ty Graesser (Chamberlain) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

(170) 1st Place Match: Carson Holt (SF O`Gorman) 22-8, Sr. over Swade Reis (Chamberlain) 16-14, Jr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match: Jesse Schneck (Milbank) 13-11, Fr. over Kendell Fick (Mitchell) 8-15, Sr. (Fall 4:15)

 

(182) 1st Place Match: Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) 12-1, Sr. over Leyton Raffety (Milbank) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match: Hser Wah (Huron) 8-16, So. over Alex Munce (SF O`Gorman) 6-11, So. (Fall 3:41)

 

(195) 1st Place Match: Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 25-3, Jr. over Cade Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 0:51)


3rd Place Match: Seth Foote (Mitchell) 6-9, So. over Vaden Griel (Yankton) 11-14, So. (Fall 3:17)

 

(220) 1st Place Match: Rocky Wiedman (Todd County) 18-7, Jr. over Maddox Hanson (Milbank) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match: Wyatt Powers (Chamberlain) 8-13, Sr. over Will Peterson (SF O`Gorman) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

 

(285) 1st Place Match: Beau Foote (Mitchell) 20-0, Sr. over Canyon Burkard (Chamberlain) 15-4, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match: Bryan Ramirez (Huron) 12-13, So. over Landon Novy (Milbank) 17-10, So. (Dec 3-1)