Home      Posts      Galleries      LiveTicket
Dell Rapids St. Mary’s Connor Libis drive to the hoop during last month’s Class B boys basketball tournament in Aberdeen. Libis was selected to Class B’s All-State first team this week.
Rodney Haas/605sports.com

CLASS B ALL STATE
Apr 8, 2021

Staff Reports

The 2020-21 All-State boys basketball teams as selected by the South Dakota basketball coaches association.

Class B

First Team

Kalen Garry, De Smet, 6-3, jr. guard, (23 ppg, 7 rebounds per game and 3 assists per game.

Connor Libis, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 5-9, sr., guard (23.1 ppg, 4.5 rebounds per game, 3 assists per game — finishing his career with 2,731 points.)

Joe Sayler, White River, 6-3, so., guard-forward (29.3 ppg, 6.1 rebounds per game, 2.6 assists per game.)

Tyce Ortman, Canistota, 5-11, sr., guard (17.6 ppg, 5.7 rebounds per game, 5.1 assists per game)

Gradee Sherman, Viborg-Hurley, sr., forward-center (21.9 ppg, 12.4 rebounds per game)

Sam Aslesen, Howard, 6-7, sr., forward (19.6 ppg, 7.7 rebounds per game, 2.3 assists per game.

Second team

Tisyn Spader, Howard, 6-4, sr., guard, (17.9 ppg, 4.8 rebounds per game, 2.8 assists per game.)

Rett Osthus, De Smet, 6-0, jr., guard (10.1 ppg, 3 rebounds per game, 4.8 assists per game)

Matthew Nibbe, Elkton-Lake Benton, 6-4, sr., forward (16.1 ppg, 7.9 rebounds per game)

Chase Merrill, Canistota, 6-3, sr., guard-forward, (17.3 ppg, 5.4 rebounds per game, 3.6 assists per game)

Kelby VanDerWerff, Platte-Geddes, 6-5, sr., forward (16.3 ppg, 9.2 rebounds per game, 2.5 assists per game, 40 blocks)

Malek Wieker, Aberdeen Christian, 6-0, so., guard (13 ppg, 4.2 rebounds per game, 4.7 assists per game)

Third team

Brendan Wentland, Corsica-Stickney, 6-0, sr., guard (19.8 ppg, 8 rebounds per game, 2.5 assists per game)

Brent Ekanger, Aberdeen Christian, 6-0, sr., forward (10.6 ppg, 8.8 rebounds per game, 2.5 assists per game)

Jacob Messmer, Wessington Springs, 6-5, sr., center (19.1 ppg, 11.1 rebounds per game)

Cadey Foxley, Platte-Geddes, 6-4, jr., center (16.3 ppg, 11 rebounds per game, 51 blocks)

Grant Luikens, Potter County, 6-3, jr., guard-forward (20.1 ppg, 7.5 rebounds per game, 3 assists per game, 57 steals)

Daniel Mitchell, Gregory, 6-7, fr., center (26.4 ppg, 11.6 rebounds per game, 63 blocks)