Wednesday, June 29, 2022
Colman-Egan girls looking for back-to-back Class B track and field titles
Colman-Egan's Daniela Lee (99) competes at last season's state track and field meet.
(South Dakota Public Broadcasting Photo
May 24, 2022
 

By 605 Sports Staff

A year ago the Colman-Egan girls ran away with the Class B track and field title scoring 116 points to outdistance Dell Rapids St Mary (66). While the team race is expected to be tighter in 2022, the Hawks enter this weekend as prohibitive favorites. 

Sophomore Daniela Lee is ranked No. 2 in the 100-meter dash (:12.26) and top ranked in the 200-meter dash (:25.66). Junior Reese Luze has top times in the 400-meter dash (:59.16) and the 800-meter run (2:18.11). Senior Mackenzie Hemmer has the top 100-meter hurdles time (:15.85) and Class B’s longest triple jump (36-1). 

The Hawks have the No. 2 time in the 400-meter relay (:52.58), the top time in the 800-meter relay (1:50.33), the No. 2 time in the 1,600 meter relay (4:16.62), the top time in the 3,200 meter relay (9:56.36) and the top time in the sprint medley relay (4:25.44).

Northwestern's Ella Boekelheide leads Red Cloud's Ashlan Blount and Chamberlain's Kinsey Evans in the 3,200-meter run at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays. (Rodney Haas / 605 Sports)

Teams to watch:

Potter County: The Battlers have the top 1,600 meter relay time (4:11.39), the third best time in the 3,200-meter relay (10:01.47) and the sixth fastest time in the sprint medley relay (4:34.24). Eighth-grader Emma Schlachter has the No. 2 time in the 800-meter run (2:24.42) while Danika Kaup has the sixth-fastest time in the 400-meter run (1:01.85). Senior Makaivry Schatz has the best Class B pole vault this season (9-7).

Northwestern: Senior Jessica Boekelheide has the No. 3 time in the 100-meter dash (:12.54), the No. 3 time in the 200-meter dash (:26.04) and the No. 4 time in the 400-meter dash (1:01.54). Eighth grader Ella Boekelheide is top ranked in the 1,600-meter run (5:23.34) and 3,200-meter run (11:32.17). Northwestern’s 400-meter relay (:52.74) is ranked No. 3 and the 1,600-meter relay has the fifth-fastest Class B time (4:20.24) while the 3,200-meter relay (10:15.80) is ranked No. 4 coming into the state meet. 

Athletes to watch: 

Melanie Calmus, Howard: Top ranked in the 100-meter dash (:12.24) and No. 2 in the 200-meter dash (:25.84). 

Morgan Peterson, Edgemont: Defending champion in the 300-meter hurdles and top seed (:47.9) entering the state meet. 

Lydia Hill, Sully Buttes: Top shot put (40-1.5) and No. 3 in the discus (126-7).

Skyler Volmer, Lyman: Leads Class B in the high jump (5-5) and top-five efforts in the 100-meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump. 

Piper Hanson, Burke: Class B’s No. 2 ranked 100-meter hurdler (:15.92), ranked in the 300-hurdles, long jump, 200 meters and is on several Burke relays. 

Burke's Piper Hanson competes in the 100-meter hurdles at the Region 6B track and field meet in Platte. (Rodney Haas / 605 Sports)

Class B Girls State Meet Records

100-Meter Dash:  Carly Carper, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, :11.98, 2009

200-Meter Dash: Carly Carper, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, :24.85, 2009

400-Meter Dash: Cerrington Jones, New Underwood, :56.07, 2021 

800-Meter Run: Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 2:15.17, 2015

1,600-Meter Run: Meet Record: Melinda Zirbel, Summit, 5:04.51, 2003

3,200-Meter Run: Melinda Zirbel, Summit, 11:02.24

100-Meter Hurdles: Lauren Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, :14.64, 2015

300-Meter Hurdles: Rhonda Sheffield, Highmore, :44.63, 1996

400-Meter Relay: Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, :49.93, 2011 (Olson, Thurow, Hagemann, Carper)

800-Meter Relay:  Rosholt/Fairmont, 1:44.88, 2009 (Heesch, Meyer, Anderson, Anderson)

1,600-Meter Relay: Ipswich, 4:02.72, 2012 (Heinz, Lloyd, Gauer, Heinz)

3,200-Meter Relay: Kadoka, 9:41.53 (Parke, Porch, Parke, Herber)

Sprint Medley Relay: Castlewood, 4:17.36, 2012 (Little, Johnson, McEldowney, Strait)

High Jump: Gabrielle Renelt, Wilmot, 5-6, 2017. 

Long Jump: Christy Schultz, RC Christian, 18-9, 2009

Triple Jump: Michelle Mellengaard, Bridgewater, 38-6, 1994. 

Discus: Amber Broderson, Wolsey-Wessington, 145-6, 2005

Shot Put: Kyla Sawvell, Wall, 43-11.5, 2018

Pole Vault: 11-3 (Calley Worth, Gettysburg and Brigitte Gross, Hanson), 11-3, both in 2009