Tuesday, June 28, 2022
Day 1 South Dakota Track and Field Results
Action from Thursday's state track and field meet at Howard Wood.
(Ryan Deal / 605 Sports)
May 26, 2022
 

State track and field results

Team scores

Class AA Boys: 1. Sioux Falls Jefferson, 25; 2. Aberdeen Central, 17; 3. Harrisburg, 14; 4. Brandon Valley, 12; 5. Sioux Falls Washington, 10; 6. Yankton, 9; 7. Douglas, 8; T-8. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 5; T-8. Watertown, 5; 10. Rapid City Stevens, 4 ; 11. Rapid City Central, 3; T-12. Mitchell, 2; T-12. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 2; 14. Sturgis, 1. 

Class A Boys: T-1. Lennox, 11; T-1. Custer, 11; T-3. Sioux Falls Christian, 10; T-3. Madison, 10; T-3. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 10; 6. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 9; T-7. Great Plains Lutheran, 8; T-7. Milbank, 8; T-9. Canton, 6; T-9. Vermillion, 6. 

Class B Boys: 1. Lemmon, 15.25; 2. Freeman Academy/Marion, 10; 3. Wall, 10; 4. Timber Lake, 10; T-5. Aberdeen Roncalli, 9; T-5. Burke, 9; T-7. Gayville-Volin, 8; T-7. Herreid/Selby Area, 8; 9. Menno, 6.25; 10. Frederick Area, 6. 


Class AA Girls: 1. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 28.5; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 26; 3. Brandon Valley, 20; 4. Yankton, 16; 5. Harrisburg, 12.5; 6. Rapid City Stevens, 12; 7. Spearfish, 9.5; 8. Watertown, 7; 9. Sioux Falls Washington, 6; 10. Sioux Falls Jefferson, 5. 

Class A Girls: 1. Sioux Valley, 14; 2. Sioux Falls Christian, 10; 3. Winner, 9; 4. Custer, 8; T-5. Vermillion, 6; T-5. Belle Fourche, 6; 7. Mobridge-Pollock, 5; T-7. West Central, 5; 9. Lennox, 4; 10. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 3.  

Class B Girls: T-1. Colman-Egan, 10; T-1. Estelline/Hendricks, T-1. Arlington, 10; 4. De Smet, 9;  T-5. Lyman, 8; T-5. Menno, 8; T-5. Chester Area, 8; T-8. Sully Buttes, 6; T-8. Potter County, 6; T-8. Miller, 6. 


Class B Girls, 3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Colman-Egan (Presley Luze, Elaina Rhode, Brynlee Landis, Reese Luze), 9:52.33; 2. Chester Area, 9:55.44; 3. Potter County, 9:57.60; 4. Northwestern, 10:04.60; 5. Freeman Academy/Marion, 10:10.34; 6. Kimball/White Lake, 10:14.65; 7. Lemmon, 10:17.00; 8. Wolsey-Wessington, 10:17.27. 

Class A Girls, 3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Sioux Falls Christian (Connie Braun, Saveah Sichmeller, Anna Vyn, Ellie Maddox), 9:21.54 (Meet Record, Old Record, Custer, 9:26.16, 2016); 2. Custer, 9:23.28; 3. Vermillion, 9:47.95; 4. Mobridge-Pollock, 9:53.72; 5. Lennox, 9:54.77; 6. Chamberlain, 10:01.34; 7. Red Cloud, 10:02.60; 8. Ethan/Parkston, 10:04.85. 

Class AA Girls, 3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Brandon Valley (Addison Scholten, Sarah VanDeBerg, Shelby Bergan, Mia Wentzy), 9:15.93; 2. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 9:20.84; 3. Yankton, 9:29.39; 4. Spearfish, 9:34.72; 5. Sturgis, 9:39.05; 6. Rapid City Stevens, 9:42.08; 7. Harrisburg, 9:50.38; 8. Watertown, 10:00.86. 

Class B Boys, 3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Freeman Academy/Marion (Quincy Blue, Malachi Myers, Tavin Schroeder, Thalen Schroeder), 8:22.75; 2. Burke, 8:30.85; 3. Frederick Area, 8:31.09; 4. Ipswich, 8:32.10; 5. Northwestern, 8:34.98; 6. Kimball/White Lake, 8:37.17; 7. Wall, 8:39.44; 8. Wessington Springs, 8:42.47. 

Class A Boys, 3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Sioux Falls Christian (Bennett Wassenaar, Derrek VanderLeest, Noah Schroder, Daniel Colby), 8:11.33; 2. Milbank, 8:16.34; 3. Vermillion, 8:16.42; 4. Custer, 8:22.70; 5. Deubrook Area, 8:24.90; 6. Lennox, 8:27.03; 7. Mobridge-Pollock, 8:30.05; 8. Dakota Valley, 8:30.91. 

Class AA Boys, 3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Sioux Falls Jefferson (Kieran Weigelt, Elijah Johnson, Jack Wagoner, Samuel Castle), 8:10.21; 2. Harrisburg, 8:12.93; 3. Yankton, 8:18.89; 4. Brandon Valley, 8:18.89; 5. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 8:20.56; 6. Aberdeen Central, 8:22.28; 7. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 8:23.98; 8. Sturgis Brown, 8:25.54. 

Class B Girls, 100-Meter Dash Prelims: 1. Daniela Lee, Colman-Egan, :12.50; 2. Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, :12.57; 3. Melanie Calmus, Howard, :12.62; 4. Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood, :12.74; 5. Carly Patrick, Alcester-Hudson, :12.86; 6. Briana DeGroot, Platte-Geddes, :13.03; 7. Morgan Fielder, Aberdeen Roncalli, :13.06; 8. Shawnteah La Croix, Aberdeen Christian, :13.08. 

Class A Girls, 100-Meter Dash Prelims: 1. Lexi Even, Parker, :12.32; 2. Berkeley Engelland, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, :12.56; 3. Silja Gunderson, Dakota Valley, :12.61; 4. Emma Goehring, West Central, :12.58; 5. Jordyn Larsen, Custer, :12.62; 6. Emma Buys, Sioux Falls Christian, :12.76; 7. Lily Sidel, West Central, :12.84; 8. Alyssa Chytka, Elk Point-Jefferson, :12.92. 

Class AA Girls, 100-Meter Dash Prelims: 1. Lauren Merkley, Sioux Falls Lincoln, :12.22; 2. Isabel Peterson, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, :12.25; 3. Meghan Walker, Brandon Valley, :12.34; 4. Soraya Espino, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, :12.46; 5. Isabelle Hardmeyer, Rapid City Central, :12.50; 6. Mataya Yellow Mule, Rapid City Central, :12.53; 7. Linnea Nesheim, Sioux Falls Lincoln, :12.60; 8. Gracie Rife, Aberdeen Central, :12.64. 

Class B Boys, 100-Meter Dash Prelims: 1. George Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, :11.11; 2. Ty Kadlec, Ipswich, :11.14; 3. Logan Sammons, Philip, :11.15; 4. Kade Stukel, Gregory, :11.16; 5. Jovi Wolf, Chester Area, :11.25; 6. Thackary Hansen, Iroquois/Doland, :11.43; 7. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, :11.46; 8. Kalen Garry, De Smet, :11.51.

Class A Boys, 100-Meter Dash Prelims: 1. Blake Boyster, Custer, :10.85; 2. Aiden Giffin, Belle Fourche, :11.09; 3. Layton Johnson, West Central, :11.23; 4. Josiah Adams, Sioux Falls Christian, :11.22; T-5. Isaac Crownover, Bon Homme, :11.27; T-5. Carter VanDonge, Sioux Falls Christian, :11.27; 7. Jade Anstine, Dell Rapids, :11.30; 8. Alex Anderson, Flandreau, :11.35. 

Class AA Boys, 100-Meter Dash Prelims: 1. Nelson Wright, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, :10.83; 2. Jaden Guthmiller, Spearfish, :10.84; 3. Tim Bishop, Harrisburg, :10.92; 4. Julian Scott, Rapid City Stevens, :11.09; 5. Sam Rohlfs, Aberdeen Central, :11.09; 6. Austin Gobel, Yankton, :11.13; 7. Jaden Supurgeci, Yankton, :11.18; 8. Tucker Putzier, Pierre, :11.22. 

Class B Girls, 400-Meter Relay Prelims: 1. Colman-Egan, :51.09; 2. Platte-Geddes, :51.52; 3. Miller, :51.82; 4. Aberdeen Christian, :52.12; 5. Sully Buttes, :52.31; 6. Herreid/Selby Area, :52.37; 7. Wall, :52.38; 8. Northwestern, :52.51. 

Class A Girls, 400-Meter Relay Prelims: 1. West Central (Lily Sidel, Sadie Berg, Molli Thornton, Emma Goehring), :49.04 (Meet Record, Old Record :49.19); 2. Sioux Falls Christian, :49.70; 3. Parker, :49.74; 4. Hill City, :50.62; 5. Beresford, :50.70; 6. Belle Fourche, :51.01; 7. Tea Area, :51.05; 8. Winner, :51.32. 

Class AA Girls, 400-Meter Relay Prelims: 1. Rapid City Central, :49.18; 2. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, :49.24; 3. Brookings, :49.43; 4. Sioux Falls Lincoln, :49.27; 5. Rapid City Stevens, :49.62; 6. Sioux Falls Washington, :50.08; 7. Aberdeen Central, :50.45; 8. Huron, :50.56. 

Class B Boys, 400-Meter Relay Prelims: 1. Chester Area, :43.62; 2. Gregory, :44.95; 3. Platte-Geddes, :45.02; 4. Aberdeen Christian, :45.02; 5. Castlewood, :45.22; 6. Warner, :45.34; 7. Colman-Egan, :45.49; 8. De Smet, :45.42. 

Class A Boys, 400-Meter Relay Prelims: 1. Sioux Falls Christian, :43.58; 2. West Central, :43.91; 3. Madison, :44.33; 4. Tri-Valley, :44.05; 5. Dakota Valley, :44.74; 6. Belle Fourche, :44.92; 7. Lennox, :45.06; 8. Hanson, :45.10. 

Class AA Boys, 400-Meter Relay Prelims: 1. Brandon Valley, :42.27; 2. Sioux Falls Jefferson, :42.91; 3. Rapid City Central, :42.99; 4. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, :42.43; 5. Rapid City Stevens, :43.02; 6. Sioux Falls Lincoln, :43.43; 7. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, :43.48; 8. Yankton, :43.56. 

Class B Girls, Sprint Medley Relay Prelims: 1. Chester Area, 4:22.24; 2. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 4:23.64; 3. Freeman Academy/Marion, 4:25.61; 4. Kimball/White Lake, 4:25.66; 5. Burke, 4:26.65; 6. Potter County, 4:27.61; 7. Jones County, 4:28.70; 8. Irene-Wakonda, 4:30.53. 

Class A Girls, Sprint Medley Relay Prelims: 1. Lennox, 4:19.10; 2. Mobridge-Pollock, 4:20.06; 3. Milbank, 4:22.76; 4. Ethan/Parkston, 4:21.45; 5. Sioux Falls Christian, 4:23.95; 6. Deubrook Area, 4:24.34; 7. Hill City, 4:26.82; 8. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 4:26.89. 

Class AA Girls, Sprint Medley Relay Prelims: 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 4:14.07; 2. Brandon Valley, 4:14.44; 3. Yankton, 4:14.65; 4. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 4:15.58; 5. Sioux Falls Jefferson, 4:16.56; 6. Sturgis Brown, 4:17.01; 7. Mitchell, 4:17.70; 8. Brookings, 4:18.77. 

Class B Boys, Sprint Medley Relay Prelims: 1. Tri-State, 3:43.19; 2. Canistota, 3:46.19; 3. Wolsey-Wessington, 3:46.70; 4. Gregory, 3:44.80; 5. Freeman Academy/Marion, 3:47.97; 6. Fulton Area, 3:48.14; 7. Potter County, 3:49.19; 8. Ipswich, 3:49.53. 

Class A Boys, Sprint Medley Relay Prelims: 1. Winner. 3:38.92; 2. Webster Area, 3:44.01; 3. Sioux Falls Christian, 3:45.10; 4. Beresford, 3:42.79; 5. Deubrook Area, 3:43.59; 6. Deuel, 3:44.05; 7. Clark/Willow Lake, 3:44.56; 8. Lennox, 3:45.79. 

Class AA Boys, Sprint Medley Relay Prelims: 1. Sioux Falls Jefferson, 3:33.53; 2. Spearfish, 3:34.23; 3. Rapid City Stevens, 3:36.69; 4. Aberdeen Central, 3:33.96; 5. Brandon Valley, 3:38.10; 6. Harrisburg, 3:38.70; 7. Watertown, 3:39.60; 8. Sioux Falls Washington, 3:40.04.

Class AA Boys Long Jump: 1. Sam Rohlfs, Aberdeen Central, 23-5.25 (Meet Record, Old Record, Doug Vlasman, Madison, 1982; 2. Griffin Wilde, Sioux Falls Jefferson, 22-8; 3. Aiden Cuka, Sioux Falls Jefferson, 21-5; 4. Tanner Lunders, Rapid City Stevens, 21-3.75; 5. Juven Hudson, Watertown, 21-3.5; 6. Gavin Haselhorst, Yankton, 21-1.75; 7. Treyson Schulz, Mitchell, 20-11.75; 8. Tyler Kindvall, Sioux Falls Jefferson, 20-10.5. 

Class AA Girls Pole Vault: 1. Bethany Dybdahl, Brandon VAlley, 11-3; 2. Emily Adams, Rapid City Stevens, 11-00; 3. Trinity Hodorff, Watertown, 11-00; 4. Gretchen Adamski, Spearfish, 10-6; 5. Kiah Boetel, Harrisburg, 10-6; 6. Rose Dvoracek, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 10-00; 7. Haley Fodness, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 10-00; T-8. Hope Bryant, Rapid City Stevens, 10-00; T-8. Brekkan Lockhart, Rapid City Stevens, 10-00. 

Class A Boys High Jump: 1. Jeff Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 6-3; 2. Layton Smith, Lennox, 6-2; 3. Mikael Grace, Custer, 6-2; 4. Jordan Stoltz, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 6-00; 5. Reed Rus, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 6. James Leffring, Baltic, 6-00; 7. Gage Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 6-00; 8. Jakob Scarmon, Elk Point-Jefferson, 6-00.

Class A Boys Discus: 1. Trey Smith, Madison, 146-9; 2. RJ Perry, Great Plains Lutheran, 142-7; 3. Jacob Vande Weerd, Canton, 140-1; 4. Jack Hemmen, Elkton-Lake Benton, 139-10; 5. Sellyck McManus, Chamberlain, 138-4; 6. Gunnar Chamley, Dell Rapids, 137-3; 7. Jacob Lichtenberg, Elk Point-Jefferson, 137-1; 8. Kaden St. Pierre, Hamlin, 133-4.

Class B Boys Triple Jump: 1. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, 42-10.5; 2. Brendan Begeman, Herreid/Selby Area, 42-2.25; 3. Rylan McDonnell, Wall, 41-8.25; 4. Jayden Munroe, Aberdeen Roncalli, 41-8; 5. Abe Kretchman, Aberdeen Christian, 41-6.25; 6. Zach Eklund, Gregory, 41-2; 7. Reid Hansen, Wall, 40-10.25; 8. Sawyer Tietgen, Burke, 40-8.25. 

Class AA Girls Shot Put: 1. Megan VanDenHemel, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 41-5.75; 2. Avery Wittry, 39-3.25; 3. Grace Steffen, Harrisburg, 37-10.75; 4. Norah Christensen, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 37-5; 5. Kat Charging, Brookings, 37-2.75; 6. Kierra Lubovich, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 37-1.25; 7. Reese Terwilliger, 37-00.25; 8. Maya Shorter, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 36-9.25. 

Class AA Girls Long Jump: 1. Lauren Merkley, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 18-6.75; 2. Cora Schurman, Yankton, 18-1.25; 3. Nyariek Kur, Sioux Falls Washington, 17-8.75; 4. Ellen Merkley, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 17-8.5; 5. Nancy Peter, Sioux Falls Jefferson, 17-4.25; 6. Sophie Siegel, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 17-4.25; 7. Tierney Faulk, Yankton, 17-3.75; 8. Cadence Nuttbrock, Sioux Falls Jefferson, 17-3.5. 

Class AA Boys Discus: 1. Kael Miedema, Sioux Falls Washington, 173-8; 2. Jason Maciejczak, Douglas, 165-8; 3. Jordan Larsen, Harrisburg, 154-3; 4. Tristan Niewenhuis, Brandon Valley, 153-5; 5. Brian Johnson, Aberdeen Central, 146-1; 6. Jaxon Morrison, Rapid City Central, 145-11; 7. Brayden Cline, Brandon Valley, 145-10; 8. Cody Egger, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 145-4. 

Class A Girls Triple Jump: 1. Kamryn Schwartz, Sioux Valley, 35-10.75; 2. Ellie Brozik, Winner, 34-9.25; 3. Mataya Ward, Belle Fourche, 34-6.75; 4. Molli Thornton, West Central, 34-6; 5. Adison Renkly, Sioux Valley, 33-10.5; 6. Tessa Pickart, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 33-9.5; 7. Annalyse Weber, 33-7.25; 8. Jenna Hammerbeck, Winner, 33-5.5. 

Class B Boys Pole Vault: 1. Cord Beer, Lemmon, 13-6; 2. Andrew Gustad, Gayville-Volin, 13-3; 3. Owen Eitemiller, Menno, 13-3; 4. Talon Trogstad, Lemmon, 12-6; 5. Mason Carrels, Aberdeen Roncalli, 12-0; T-6. Parker Bailey, Platte-Geddes, 11-6; T-6. Lane Johnson, Centerville, 11-6; T-8. Jordan Baer, Freeman, 11-0; T-8. Tanner Miller, Lemmon, 11-0; T-8. Isaac Fergen, Menno, 11-0; T-8. Drew Harper, Faith, 11-0. 

Class B Girls High Jump: 1. Hadley Carlson, Arlington, 5-5; 2. Skyler Volmer, Lyman, 5-4; 3. Ally Mullaney, Miller, 5-0; 4. Kennadi Bucholz, De Smet, 5-0; T-6. Rebecca Shuck, Kadoka Area, 4-10; T-6. Sarah Erk, Newell, 4-10; T-6. Lexy Rolph, Harding County, 4-10; T-6. Maleena Brave, White River, 4-10; T-6. Jocelyn Steffensen, Lake Preston, 4-10. 

Class B Girls Shot Put: 1. Danielle Hawley, Estelline/Hendricks, 40-10.75; 2. Raygen Diede, Menno, 38-3.5; 3. Lydia Hill, Sully Buttes, 38-2.75; 4. Delanie VanDriel, Scotland, 37-5.75; 5. Taylor Thompson, Bison, 36-11; 6. Brenna Held, James Valley Christian, 36-6.25; 7. Avery Orth, Wessington Springs, 36-5; 8. Hadlee Holt, Lake Preston, 35-9.5.