Tuesday, May 10, 2022
Showing All Schools. To display stories relating to a specific school, use the "Teams" menu.
Kingsbury County makes a move in latest Class B wrestling rankings
Rodney Haas - 605 Sports
Jan 24, 2022
 

By Rich Winter

605 Sports

A thrilling dual between Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes and Winner Friday night was supposed to vault the victor into the No. 1 dual ranking. KWLPG edged Winner, 34-32 but Kingsbury County on the strength of dual wins over Sisseton (66-15), Lyman (54-29), Sioux Valley (64-16) and Warner/Northwestern (63-15) vaulted into the No. 1 slot in the Class B dual rankings. 

Class B dual rankings: 

  1. Kingsbury County  47.00, 2-0

  2. K/WL/P-G                45.0, 9-0

  3. Winner Area            45.0, 9-1

  4. Canton                     44.43, 7-0

  5. Parkston                  44.33, 4-2

  6. BH/S/A                     43.44, 8-1

  7. Philip Area              43.22, 7-2

  8. Custer                     43.09, 9-2

A shakeup at the top of the poll as Winner, for the first time this season, jumps into the No. 1 ranking following an impressive showing to win its own Invitational. Canton won the Dakota X11 Conference over the weekend, edging Tea Area, 232.5-215.5

Keep an eye on Custer: The Wildcats finished second in Winner and moved from No. 8 to No. 6 in this week’s team rankings. 

 

 Class B ranking points: 

  1. Winner, 163; ; 2. Canton, 156; 3. KWLPG, 155; 4. Redfield Area, 104; 5. Philip Area, 103; 6. Custer 96; 7. Mount Vernon-Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 71; 8. Parkston, 62, 9. Wagner 59, 10. McCook Central Montrose, 53

Wrestler of the Week: Jhett Breen - Wagner


Dynamite dozen: 

  1. Kaden Keiser, Winner

  2. McCoy Peterson, Philip Area

  3. Marshall Baldwin, Custer

  4. Owen Hansen, Burke/Gregory

  5. Burk Blasius, Philip Area

  6. Quinten Christensen, WS/W/W-W

  7. Jackson Remmers, MCM

  8. Andy Meyer, Canton

  9. Ian Metz, Sisseton Ian Metz, Sisseton

  10. Kasen Konstanz, KWLPG

  11. Hadley Tobin, MV/P/C-S

  12. Jhett Breen, Wagner


Class B Individual rankings: 

(106) 1. Tray Weiss Custer,  2. Brady Risetter, Redfield, 3. Gavin Braun, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 4.  Karstyn Lhotak, Wagner, 5. Conner Giedd, Howard, 6.  Tukker Boe, Philip Area, 7.  Gage Reichart, Parkston, 8. Jackson Kaul, Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon, 9.  Zach Bartels, Canton, 10. Cole Henderson, Tri-Valley, 11. Neil Hicks, Bennett County, 12. Alex Kuchta, Parker

 

(113) 1. Maxton Brozik, Winner, 2. Teagen Herrick, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 3. Kaden Holzbauer, Parkston, 4. Trystan Traupel, McCook Central/Montrose, 5. Holden Hawkins, Sisseton, 6. Cannon Gilligan, Kingsbury County, 7.  Gage Anderson, Lemmon/McIntosh, 8. Gavin Risse, Bennett County, 9. Johnny Lenz, KWLPG, 10. Riley Scott, Custer, 11. Cade Costello, Harding County, 12. Nicholas Schlachter, Potter County


(120) 1. Ian Metz, Sisseton, 2. Kasen Konstanz, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 3. Kellan Hurd, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 4. Kipp Cordes, Philip, 5. Carter Sommer, Parkston, 6. Karson Keiser, Winner Area, 7. Tate Miller, Howard, 8.  Haeden Jorgenson, Webster, 9. Cade Martin, Hardin County, 10. Cade Martian, Harding County, 11. Chase Hanson, Stanley County, 12.  Brayden Wiese, Faulkton


(126) 1. Hadley/Tobin, Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 2. Kaleb Osborn, Winner Area, 3. Bryce Hawkinson, Britton/Hecla, 4. Landon Woodward, Custer, 5. Iden Myers, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 6. Wyatt Anderson, Parkston, 7. Jacob Fehlman, Redfield 8. Teague Granum, Canton, 9. Lincoln Wickstrom, Harding County, 10. Brody Dybvig, Tri-Valley, 11. Jayse Miller, Garretson, 12. Trace Shoemaker, Webster


(132) 1. Kale Ask, Canton, 2. Owen Hanson, Burke/Gregory, 3. Jhett Breen, Wagner, 4. Parker Geditz, Faulkton Area, 5. Dylan Zell, Kingsbury County, 6. Keaton Rohlfs, Redfield, 7. Jace Blasius, Philip,  8. Preston Bohl, Garretson, 9. Tristen Fierbach, Lead-Deadwood, 10. Kash Neugebauer, Parkston, 11. Daydin Carter, W/WS/WW, 12. Riley Tschetter, Marion/Freeman


(138) 1. Andy Meyer, Canton, 2. Cael Larson, Webster Area,  3. Chase Varilek, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 4. Braden Weiss, Custer, 5. Ryker Peterson, Philip Area, 6. Jude Sargent, Winner, 7. Brady Bierema, BH/S/A, 8. Shilo Mowry, Lyman, 9. Clayton Dulany, Warner/Northwestern 10. Tyson Durham, St. Thomas More, 11. Ethan McCune, Clark/Willow Lake, 12. Lawson, Lolseau, Tri-Valley

 

(145) 1. Kaden Keiser, Winner, 2. Jackson Remmers, McCook Central/Montrose, 3. Riley Roberts, Wagner, 4. Carter Lenz, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 5. Lucas Hueser, Elk Point-Jefferson, 6. Drew Gerlach, MV/P/C-S, 7. Chase VanDerBoom, Newell, 7. Mason Whitley, Redfield, 8. Mason Whitley, Redfield, 9. Jack Even, Parker, 10. Colton Brady, Stanley County, 11. Remington Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 12. Lucas Arcoren, Sully Buttes


(152) 1. McCoy Peterson, Philip, 2.  Griffin Tobin, Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 3. Gunner Kvistad, Clark/Willow Lake, 4. Porter Neugebauer, Parkston, 5. Lucas Lenz, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 6. Tance Wagner, Lyman, 7. Weston Remmers, McCook Central/Montrose, 8. Ryder Bailey, Custer, 9. Xavier Wright, Hot Springs, 11. Tathan Headrick, Flandreau, 12. Owen Eitenmiller, Marion/Freeman


(160) 1. Luke Richardson, Canton, 2. Riley Orel, Winner, 3. Jonathan Lewis, Custer, 4. Grayson Hanson, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes,  5. John Callies, Howard, 6. Blair Blasius, Philip Area, 7. Mason Fey, Redfield, 8. Russel Sheets, Sioux Valley, 9. Carter Randall, McCook Central/Montrose, 10. Kolter Kramer, Parkston, 11. Turner Nicholson, BH/S/A, 12. Cole Bisbee, Groton 


(170) 1. Burk Blasius, Philip, 2. Ben Swatek, Elk Point-Jefferson, 3. Keegan Haider,Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 4. Parker Noem, Custer, 5. Joey Cole, Winner,  6. Joe Hornick, Sioux Valley, 7. Lucas Kannegieter, Clark/Willow Lake, 8. Carter Randall, MCM, 9. Noah Mahoney, Parkston, 10. Dominic Constant, Deuel,  11. Rory McManus, Lyman, 12. Mason Henderson, Tri-Valley

 

(182) 1. Corbin Schwartz, Redfield, 2. Isaac Crownover, Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon, 3. Jack Kruger, Winner Area, 4. Gavin Jacobs, Elk Point-Jefferson,  5. Gavin Jacobs, EPJ, 6. Gunner Stephens, Burke/Gregory, 7. Levi Stover, Stanley County, 8. Charlie Patten, Parker, 9. Josh Merkle, Canton, 10. Gunner Johnson, Lyman, 11. Griffen Club, Howard, 12. Mason Schultz, Sisseton 


(195) 1. Tanner Meyers, Canton, 2. Levi Nightingale, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 3. Caleb Rickenbach, Hot Springs, 4. Taron Serr, Burke/Gregory, 5. Sean Domke, Redfield, 6. Charley Pravecek, Winner Area, 7. Kade Grocott, 8. Camden Jost, Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 9. Jensen Fitch, Philip Area 10. Zane Severyn, Custer, 11. Nate Kersting, Kingsbury County, 12. Justin Granum, Deuel


(220) 1. Marshall Baldwin, Canton, 2. Levi Wieman, Parker, 3. Achilles Willuweit, Winner Area, 4. Isaac Nehlich, Tri-Valley, 5. Caleb McGregor, Webster, 6. Tanner Davis, Hill City, 7. Grey Gilbert, Harding County, 8. Aiden Schoenhard, Mobridge/Pollock, 9. Austin Holten, MCM, 10. Cole Pranger, Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 11. Lincoln Koehn, Philip Area, 12. Lane Krueger, Groton Area

 

(285) 1. Quinten Christensen, Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 2. Grady Fey, Redfield, 3. Isaac Suter, Canton, 4. Kellen Cassidy, MV/P/C-S, 5. Brennan, Leines, Wagner, 6. Chase Reed, Flandreau, 7. Parker Bode, Faulkton, 8. Owen Kerkvleit, Kingsbury County, 9. Louie Thiry, Lyman, 10. Kameron Styles, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 11. Avery Nichols, Clark/Willow Lake, 12. Elliot Chase, McCook Central/Montrose